Can sale deed be cancelled on the grounds of fraud?


Sir maine pp krae the postphonment property. Kuki stamp duty us tym otti hmae paas avliable nai the .. Ab pta chla k wo zameen p hamko fraud krdia gya wo alredy govt k hai ... Aur ab ham sale deed cancell krwana chate hai civil court me kya mere sale deed cancell hogi in case of frau aur seccond party buyer his also support to me for cancilation aur stamp duty mai nai dena cahta kya koi rata hai is fraud case me hamko madad krea btane me ... Itna heavy amount stamp duty ka mere haisiyat bhe nai kya hoga is case me civil court give me relief

Answers (2)


232 votes

Though it was difficult to decipher head and tail of you complaint- still Of whatever I could gather , its advised that you file an FIR against the seller for fraud and cheating.

And simulatenously, a suit for cancellation of sale deed can also be filed by you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

202 votes

Yes, Civil Court can give you relief and cancel the sale deed if you are able to prove that fraud has been played on you and the sale deed has been executed fraudulently. I can give more specific opinion only of the details are known to me,

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles