Can registration of property be done without getting CC/OC


I have purchased apartment which is under construction. They have 4 towers, whose structure is completed along with internal plasting. Can my builder get CC. And when can they apply for OC.


Answers (1)

if building has no OC it would imply building had not been constructed as per sanctioned plans . Muncipal corporation can demolish unauthorised construction .banks are reluctant to give loans to flats in buildings which don't have OC /Cc.in some states registration of sake deed cannot be done on absence of OC / CC. builder has to regularise unauthorised construction and pay penalty not flat owners .it is difficult to sell such flats in buildings which don't have OC


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I like to purchase a resale flat having parking allocated by the builder in his letter head, but not in agreement.Conveyence deed of the society is al…

Read More

My father would inherit a share in family properties. There are 25 shares in those properties. Bacause he is physically not well, it is not possible f…

Read More

Let me introduce myself. I am an individual who has been cheated by one of the Builders (XX Developers Pvt Ltd in Bangalore). I have brought Flat from…

Read More

Currently i am going to buy an apartment plat in Electronic city.They are saying it is BMRDA approved property having around 50+ units .Now my questio…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue