Can legal partition of parents property be done only with form 1& 14?


Can the legal partition of parents property be done after their death only with form 1 and 14


Answers (3)

Form inxiv is doc under land revenue code and is presumed to b true unless disproved otherwise.
So in the absence of other title docs and in absence of any objections with reference to title one can do partition based on form inxiv.
But the position as regarding to presumption shall continue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

With regards to your question Can the legal partition of parents property be done after their death only with form 1 and 14.

Legal Partition can be done with regards to all assets that dwell in the inheritance.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

First have ur parents bought the property or is it ancestral property?.form 1 and 14 does not show title to property. U become a legsl heir by birth. And you succeed to whatever property your parents acquire by inheritance or by self acquisition. You have to show the property on whose name it is and how u are related to the owner of the property.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can a property which was sold by my mother 15years back be rectified now by me after her demise . 15years back , my parents had sold their property to…

Read More

Dear Sir, Almost 50 years back ,landed property was well divided among my father and 2 uncles. My father and also both my uncles are no more now.Durin…

Read More

I have booked an apartment with Jaypee Associates in their WishTown Complex, Noida. I have not got possession of the apartment though I have paid near…

Read More

We have a land bought in 1983 and built house at 1992. Have all the relevant document required. But now the Army claims the property to the theirs'…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue