Can legal heirs sell their property at their will


My husband died in 1996 in an accident. Mother-in-law, myself and my two sons are the legal heirs. Can mother-in-law sell her share of property to her another son without our knowledge? If she dies, to whom will her share of property go to? The property was given to my late husband by his father in 1986. We belong to hindu religion (ezhava Community)

Answers (1)


56 votes

The mother can dispose of the property at her discretion during her lifetime. However, after her lifetime the property would evolve upon the legal heirs of your late husband (In accordance with recent amendment to the Hindu Succession Act)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles