Can legal heir claim share in wife's property after husbands death


Can a property registered in wife’s name even when the husband had purchased it for her be part of a family settlement suit post death of husband when husband has not left any will? Can the legal heir claim share in the above property?

Answers (2)


284 votes

If the property fall under the category of Joint Hindu Family property then the legal heir can claim share in the property and if it is established other way round that the popery is self acquired property then the legal heir cannot claim share in the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

79 votes

When a person dies without writing a will then an intestate succession takes place while is filed in court and would take up 3-4 dates for you to get the property and the legal heirs can claim the same

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles