Can joint property be modified or converted without partner's consent


Hi, I have a House in Noida, co owned by my brother and father--registered in name of 3 of us. Initially we were all living together, but due to work requirement I had to move to another state. While leaving I locked my portion so as to keep it as it is when I return on holidays or permanently. Now my brother wants to convert part of house into clinic and also wants to build another floor. My question is can he make changes to the property without my consent and if yes what are my rights as co owner. Thanks


Answers (2)

U say property is co owened by your brother,father and u.if that is so then any alteration in the given property Can be done after consent of all three and not by any individual of his own,unless untill partition of the property has been arrived at.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

whatever be the renovation, extra construction, extension in the property would not change the share holder's right over the property. if you have 1/3rd share, it will be same for all times.
share in property can be changed only through mutual consent

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother passed away intestate(without a will)-so my father, brother and me will get equal share in her property as per Hindu law.My brother does not…

Read More

Dear Sir, i have a doubt : - Once we had a joint family where all property owned by my Grandfather. One day my Grandfather died & that property ow…

Read More

mother dies...house on her name..bt brother not ready to gv share...no will made..still if we file a case will that case will run for 25 yrs...n my qu…

Read More

I m a Hindu khatri,my father n his brother got a house in their share but my father's brother is claiming his share in our house though it's n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue