Can I rent a residential flat for commercial purpose


While renting out my RESIDENTIAL FLAT, can I rent it out for commercial purposes? If so, does the lease agreement have to state that the property is being rented out for commercial purposes? There is no Society in our building and no such by-laws of the society, placing any restrictions whatsoever.

Answers (1)


320 votes

Legally you can't let it for commercial purposes. ..practically if no society is there and no one is there to take objection you can take risk but bmc can take action on its own...also mention aything in lease won't serve any purpose as essentially the property is residential so without change of user can't be used for commercia purposes


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles