Can I accept amount from 3 accounts when I am selling a land


Can I accept amount from 3 different bank accounts(accounts of buyer, buyer's friend) for selling a land though the buyer is only one ?


Answers (4)

Dear Client,
As per the details provided by you, my suggestion to you would be not to receive any amount from any account belonging to any one other than the buyer. You can accept the amount from different bank accounts in the name of the buyer only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Respected Madam/ Sir.
I read your matter very carefully and I like to suggest you that there is some consequences is important to understand for me before giving you any advice.
More fully there is no problem is appeared to receive the amount.
But still there is a chance to arrise further legal disputes.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Yes you can accept transaction from any account of the buyer for selling your land. For further legal help regarding your sale your need to contact me in my office. You will get the best possible remedy for your problem

Ethically you should accept the amount only from the buyer, that will be beneficial for you in future to give explanation to the Income Tax Department, if required. However, you being the buyer basically shouldn't face any problem in future. All the best. Regards

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I would like to draw your kind attention that 1. A case was filled in the court of Dhanbad. The case was judgment and decree in favor of the raiyat in…

Read More

We have two Undivided plots.30 years ago we divided on mutual understanding.plot no. - 208 and 212.Three families in 208 and 3 in 212 but from 212 has…

Read More

SIR, THE REGISTERED DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT EXECUTED IN 2015 PROVIDE FOR BANK GUARANTEE OF RS 15.30 CRORES / SHARING OF BENEFIT OF INCREASE IN FSI …

Read More

I had bought a property couple of years back by paying more than 55% amount for the house thinking will get the property fully in the future with the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue