×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can grandson claim property after it is already sold


24 years back my father bought agricultural land in Karnataka it was registered through sale deed but my father didn't do mutation.couple of years back my father and seller both passed away. Seller's son managed to change ownership claiming inheritance of the property after his father's demise, he did this without revealing that property was sold. We appealed against this decision in Asst commissioner's office & got orders favoring our position. also we got land mutated in our father's name. now we came to know that seller's grandson is preparing for a suit claiming that property was sold without his consent. grandson was a toddler at that time and his father has signed the document as a witness. i know if it is self acquired property, then grandson's claims are invalid but if it is ancestral property, do these claims valid? does our registered sale deed becomes invalid? they are purposefully trying to harass us for a mistake of not doing mutation, do we have any recourse. thanku


Answers (2)

A grandson’s rights on his grandfather’s property depends on the nature of the property. Whether the property is an ancestral property or it is a Self – acquired property.


What is an ancestral property?

A Property which is inherited by a Hindu from his father, father’s father or father’s fathers’ father, is ancestral property. The right to a share in such a property accrues by birth itself, unlike other forms of inheritance, where inheritance opens only on the death of the owner.

Rights in the ancestral property are determined on the basis of per stirpes and not per capita. So, the share of each generation is first determined and successive generations in turn sub-divide what has been inherited by their respective predecessors.

If the property is an ancestral property, the grandchild has equal share on the same. He can file a civil suit for declaration and partitioning along-with petition for interim relief. Rights protected in law cannot be denied.

What is the right of the grandchild on the Self- acquired property of the Grandfather?

A grandchild does not have any birth right on the self- acquired property of his grandfather if it had been allotted to his father in a family partition in his capacity as legal heir and not as a coparcener under the Hindu Succession Act 1956. The grandfather can transfer the property to who whoever he desires.

If the Grand Father dies without leaving any Will, then only his immediate legal heirs i.e. his wife, son(s) and daughter(s) will have right to inherit the property left behind by the Grand Father.

As the properties inherited by the Wife, Son(S) and Daughter(s) of the deceased would be treated as Personal property of those who inherit the property, no one else has any right to claim any share in the same property.

In case any son or daughter of the grandfather died before his death, then the legal heir of the predeceased son or daughter will get the share which the predeceased son or daughter would have got.

The grandchild of the grandfather shall be entitled to get share of his/her predeceased father only, if the father is alive then she is not entitled to any share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As you said, you should ascertain whether the property was ancestral. If it is not you are safe, and if it is then you need to be prepared by getting the reading fo sale deed and filing of a caveat before civil court.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Seller has sold the property the property to two buyers. Qwhat should I do. Seller has taken biana from two persons . I have got the property register…

Read More

is there any provision that person taking rent from property automatic becomes owner after 12 years from the date of first rent received property is t…

Read More

Can i have rights to my grand mother property who is no more now. Since my father's brothers pressing to sell very less price to one of his Co bro…

Read More

My Father has bought flat 3 years ago, loan is also on his name. Now we want to transfer it on my name along with loan how to do it ? Is there any che…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue