Can grandchildren re claim property already sold by grandmother


When my dad was about 15 years of age my grandmother sold all the property without even the signature of my grandfather and my father. Is there we the grandchildrens can any right to that property.Can we claim the property is still belongs to us.

Answers (2)


309 votes

Please clarify what is the nature of the property. Whether it is the property of your grandmother or ancestral? Your father alone has rights to raise objection within three years from the date of attaining the majority.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

284 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

If the above said property is self acquired by your grand mother then you cannot claim any share in that property, if the property which is not self acquired by your grandmother which acquired thorough your grand father or their ancestors then you claim your share as grandchildren.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles