Can father sell property when sister dies or take permission


What i am saying is that the property is divided among sisters, and my dad wants to sell the property but my dads sisters wont give their signature. So is my dad able to sell the property once his sisters passes away or is it that his sisters son or daughter have right on the property once my dads sisters passes away?

Answers (2)


96 votes

Your father can sale his undivided part of joint property, of your father sister passed away then her legal heirs become get share in property.
But if your father want to sale his part then he can sale it to anybody.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

62 votes

If it is your grandparents property and ur grandparents have given property to sisters than how can u sell it. Secondly if ur dad sisters die also than also their son and daughters will be legal heirs in the property. Without their permission u can not sale out.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles