Can daughter claim share in father's property


Sir ,' A' died in 1952. After death of A, the self acquired property of him were mutated in the name of her wife B. In 1954 , General partition amongst B and her daughter's took place but one daughter could not get share as she already got the property more than her share as gift in her marriage by her Father A. The partition were certified in 1976. Now, whether that daughter can claim her share in the property of her father?


Answers (2)

Well A got her share as gift, doesn’t mean that she was thrown out of the remaining share in the property unless there was a family arrangement. Further if she has to claim she would also have to cover the limitation part. Rest can be explained after doing through the documents m. Plz contact me for further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No, she can’t.
The father died in 1952, so as per Law she can’t because the Hindu Succession Act only came in 1956, so eventually before that there was only maintenance right and no share in property right.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Father in law is getting 2nd marriage, n his daughter also encourage him, that's why my husband n his grandfather who gifted the property my mothe…

Read More

I want to gift transfer my flat in the name of my parents. The property is approximately for 35 lacs. Is it possible? If yes,then what will be the law…

Read More

My father has a self aquired property and we have decided to sell. I have younger brother & sister and both are married. 1) is my sister required to …

Read More

I am still living in the house of my mother in law. This house was gifted to my sister in law's girl by my mother-in-law. My brother-in-law had do…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue