Can daughter claim share in fathers ancestral property


Sir, We are two brothers and one sister. My father has not purchased any property in his life time and he is alive. All the property in our possession is ancestral. . My question is can our sister claim share in the ancestral property which is in our fathers name and our father is alive.


Answers (3)

Dear in ancestral property every member of Hindu joint family has the same right irrespective of male or female, your sister can challenge the transfer of property in the court if she will not get her share,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, she can claim property in equal share as you and other brother but if don't want to give him property then your father can transfer the same no one except him can stop to took her share in the property .

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Till your father is alive she can't claim share. To a property as ancestral it should have come from last three generations otherwise it's not ancestral. After the death of your father she can become a coparcenor and will be entitled to a share

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi,I want to take your advice regarding a property case.In which my grandfather made a will that my father will be the whole sole owner of his propert…

Read More

My Grand Father's relative has purchased a land on my Grand Father and Uncle's name in 1980's. And none of them is alive now. Now the rela…

Read More

Can a father sell his ancestral property without permission of his children? If yes, what are the options for selling the ancestral property? After wh…

Read More

my grandfather purchased 8 kottah in 1979 december in ranchi out of 57 kottah land of seller after taking permission from the government under urban l…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue