×

quesCan brother's wife interfere if he want to gift his property to sister

In a gift deed. A brother wants to gift his property to his sister. Can brother's wife interfere in it? The property is ancestral. The property is in the name of the brother.

  • ansIn this situation ,a wife can file an Suit for injunction suit to take stay on property. Afterward,it will proceed .Generally, a wife can't demand share from ancestral property of husband during his life time.

    Advocate Ravinder Tyagi

      Lagpat Nagar-IV, Delhi

  • ansbrother has full right to gift his property to his sister, no issue go ahead. as far as his wife is concern she can only claim those properties in which she has any right/tittle/interest in that... thx

    Advocate Abhishek Kaushik

      District Court, Rohini, Delhi

  • ansNo she cannot. she becomes a legal heir only after demise of her husband not before and any rights are accrued then only. Therefore, he can gift his property to his sister.

    For detailed discussions, please fix an appointment.
    Best regards,
    Kunal

    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Religion Hinduism My uncle sold a property for 1 cr and 20 lacs Area of…
Hi, I had booked a flat in Sunworld Arista in Oct'14 under 2 yr subvention…
The car is in name of my late husband ... registration is from AP Hyderabad…
my grand father registered his own acquired property to my father,who adopted me at the…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly