Can a woman transfer her property to her sisters


Hello I'm xyz I'm the only daughter for my mother. I m having 2 daughter s. My mother is having 2 elder sister s and one younger sister.All r married having grand daughter s and son.Can any of my Aunty's claim my mother's property or she herself can give property to anyone. I'm the only daughter and my mother is having 2 grand daughter.My a question is can my mother give her property only to me and her grand daughter s or can her sisters claim her property plz guide me in this regard. thanks

Answers (1)


262 votes

If it is your mothers self acquired property then she has complete rights over the same and no one else can dictate terms to her. She has the right to dispose the property according to her wishes. No one else will have a right on the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles