Can a tribal land be bought by someone from a different category


My father bought land from a tribal 10 years ago.As an proof we have 100 rs stamp, the cheque number(transaction details) and Housecloth. Now he is threatening us and sent a 7 days legal notice. we are from non-tribal category(OBC). Is there any legal way we can win this case? please help.

Answers (1)


224 votes

Tribal land cannot be sold to non tribal one, if so then you have to obtain a permission from district collector to that effect.


























..




..
...............
.....
.............


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles