Can a property be sold without a title clearance


I own a house in a society of 27 independent freehold houses. The builder had Title Clear certificate and many members took bank loan also. Four years later, somebody claimed that he had done sales agreement with the land owner for the entire land of society. Now I want to sell my house but the prospective customer face obstruction in getting title clearance. Please, advise on the line of action.

Answers (2)


316 votes

your builder is having power of attorney or not
your builder is having power of attorney or not


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

185 votes

Property can be sold without title clearance.
Please understand the purpose behind title clearance, which merely acts as a due diligence step taken by the client. Under the legal principle of caveat emptor.

Title clearance although not mandatory but it is reliable certificate which many vigilant buyers obtain before getting into sadakhat or banakhat.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles