LawRato

Can a person gift a self acquired property


28-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
Agricultural Property was inherited by MrX .The property was transferred jointly to MrY and MR Z after death of Mr X . After some years property was divided between Mr Y and Mr z based on mutation . Now can MR Y gift and will his share of land as it had become self acquired Property?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
580 votes
Yes, he can do so as the property owned and possessed by him is independent of other claims and charges. The person have all the legal right to deal with the property in any manner liked by him. he can gift it or can execute a WILL.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
955 votes
I don't think the property you are talking about is self acquired property, it has ancestral nature. If it is self acquired nature then the owner is free to do anything with the property, he can also gift the property.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."