LawRato

Can a Khata property have multiple khata numbers


23-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
Is it possible for a 'A' Khata property to have multiple khata numbers. The building which i am planning to buys has the number '8' and '490' as its khata number.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
540 votes
No one property can have only one khata. Bifurcation if khatas can be done when there is a division of properties. Please verify the khata again to ensure its authenticity. You need to also check the owners name and the area of the property mentioned in the khata to be sure.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

Keerthi
Can 1 Khata be registered in 4 names ? Will all the 4 people have the same rights? Can I use it to claim for property tax?

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."