Can a daughter claim father property who left home twenty years ago


Is there any Law/Judgement regarding Property rights of daughter, who left her home without any reason in younger age and come to her father's home after father death after 20 years with marriage & kids. And now doing claim in father's Properties who was dead without a will?

Answers (1)


81 votes

Of course the daughter can claim if the property still exists and it's devision has not been concluded yet and the daughter is not considered to be dead by any competent court of law.
If the property had devided prior 2005 then the daughter would have no right to claim but it's not in your case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles