Can a colony be unauthorized and the construction be authorized


is unauthorized construction related to unauthorized colony ?Can a colony be unauthorized and the construcction be authorized if its as per MCD?

Answers (3)


333 votes

Not at all. how can a colony which is unauthorised and construction of building is authorised. No building plan can be sanctioned in unauthorised colony and even sale deed cannot be done. therefore, construction in unauthorised colony is illegal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

216 votes

The answer can be understood only after knowing the exact location of the property.
If colony os not authorized but property is authorised then mcd can be used.
But only mcd can tell the exact situation because they know the status of that colony.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
322 votes

There are certain principles under which authorities plays very pivotal role.
1. Unauthorised, unlawfull, illegal are different abbreviation having different connotations in law .
so as far authorisation of construction is concerned MCD can grant permission in Unauthorize colony. but you can not claim amenities because the entire area is not notified colony. Therefore unauthorised colony and authorise construction both are two different things, and MCD can permit for construction in an authorised colony.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles