Can a caretaker claim his rights on a property that is under his care


I was caretaking land over 50 years now and later someone claims land by showing 7/12 papers, they are filing a case against me to claim their land can I appeal against it.


Answers (1)

Dear Querist, what was the status of cultivation on 01.04.1957, which is known as Tillers day. Because on the said date all the tenants who cultivate personally, subject to certain conditions and exemptions, would be deemed to have purchased the land cultivated by them from the landlords upto the ceiling area at the price to be fixed by the Agricultural Land Authority.

You will have to challenge the claim and submit all documentary evidence proving that you are cultivating and in possession of the land before 01.04.1957.

Please feel free to call us for further queries,

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father had bought a land near Attibele, Bengaluru and now that he is dead but without any Will. We would like the property to be transferred to my …

Read More

My grandfather died without will. All the 6 uncles and my father filed a no objection certificate in 1986 if the flat is transferred to my grandmother…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madame, My father had agricultural lands and properties.He divided those among his 5 children(3 brothers & 2 sisters including me).We bot…

Read More

I want to purchase agriculture land in Karnataka from a Muslim family. Actually, Muslim person namely Mr.A died in 1965 left behind his wife Mrs.B and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue