Buyer refusing to pay amount after registration of plot in his name


Hello sir/madam I have a query my grandfather had property which have been divided into my father and my uncle ..The only two sons of my grandfather .But that division was not very proper ..And finally my father has decided to sale his property ..And a person has took that property but at that time no legal documents has made to sale those property and my father at that time also registered the property at the name of that person ..But now he is refusing to give money ...What we should do..And what is the solution of this ..Please help me . Thank u

Answers (1)


149 votes

If registration of the land is already done and in sale deed, dues consideration amount has been not mentioned then after you can not claim for amount / money. firstly you need to read the sale deed whether dues amount is mentioned or not.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If I construct 2 rooms over d ground floor of my father's house, is my father legally empowered to evict me from my said self constructed house in…

Read More

I wanted to buy an ongoing construction flat from a person who booked it in launching offer with bank loan facility. (He offers lesser price than the …

Read More

We are belongs to muslim sunni family my grandmother don't want to give her property to his grandson.some times ago she wrote her will to my fathe…

Read More

Can i have rights to my grand mother property who is no more now. Since my father's brothers pressing to sell very less price to one of his Co bro…

Read More