quesBuilder sold illegal parking to me, not refunding the amount now

Iam  from badlapur dist Thane my question is builder sell me unlegal stilt parking 175000 and now iam tell to builder to give my refund he said me money is not refundable

  • ansDear Client,
    builder not supposed to sell parking, if he has given to you anything in writing then you can file a complaint in the consumer forum for appropriate losses and damages as well as refund of you money

    Advocate Rozario John

      Vishrantwadi, Pune

  • ansDear client,
    Is there any proof with you that builder have sold you parking?
    If yes, then you have following several options available:-
    1. You can file FIR in local police station,
    2. You can file a civil suit in a Civil Court,
    3. You can file a complaint before the consumer Forum,
    4. You can file a complaint before the Competition Commission of India,
    5. You can approach Regulatory Forums.
    6. You can file a Criminal Case.

    Advocate Seema Vithal Mangaonkar

      Kandivali, Mumbai

  • ansDear Sir,

    I have read your query. Yes you have all the right to recover the money paid to the builder provided you have ptoof that you piad 175000 pver an dabove your flat cost. If you have evidence for the same, we can approach various courts for recovery of your hard earned money. The best option as per my opinion would be to approach consumer courts.

    Advocate Jenal Bharat Busa

      Goregaon East, Mumbai

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

my father had built a house.8 years back he passed away.now my elder brother wants…

I have unregistered power of attorney of my house in 2000, that time seller sold…
myself ,my mother and my grand mother = persons involved.. my grand mother gave family…
Me my mother and brother are running Educational Institutions in Tamilnadu, land is in name…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly