Builder asking more money as statutory charges Water and Electricity.


3BHK project asking huge amount as statutory charges. I was booked 3BHK furnished apartment for 44 lakhs. The mode of payment after the upfront cost of 20% 30 equal instalments from Jan 2016. As per the contract they are charged me 9.8% charges as tax and I have to pay 25, 000 as deposit for the maintenance, monthly maintenance charge after one year agreed by the association and statutory charges. Jan 24th 2018 I received a mail to pay an amount of 437, 807 pay before 31st Jan 2018. This amount are for Electricity deposit 291549, Water 60758, Building tax, 20000, Workers welfare 40400, Maintenance deposit 25000. The project is under construction and without getting completion certificate how can they get the Electricity and water connection? Also the statutory charges (according to KSEB and KWA) must pay the time of signing the contract. How can they ask that amount and what should I do? please advise me.


Answers (1)

Admittedly, there is an association. As such, it is in the best interest that a joint stand is taken. Obviously, amount sought are exorbitant. However, any meaningful suggestion calls for more material facts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We purchased a piece of land in 1996 (we also have the conveyance), a part of which was already leased to someone. The lessee constructed a pagadi str…

Read More

I had purchased a residential plot 8 years back from a builder in cuttak tahasil. I belong to scheduled tribe from ODISHA .My QUESTION IS can I SELL T…

Read More

I filed a RERA case against a famous builder in Ghaziabad for not delivering the possession on time and the RERA court ordered the builder to return m…

Read More

I am living in a stilt parking +4 storey builder flat in Uttam nagar area. Total 16 flats are there.One comman stair case and one comman lift is there…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue