Builder asking for maintenance charges from new owner, is it legal

I have recently bought a shop in Ambernath, Thane (Maharashtra). The shop is in a CHS named . My registration date is 2 Feb 2018. In the possession letter dated 14 Feb 2018, it says that shop owners are liable to pay monthly maintenance charges to the builder up to Society formation/society handover. The society was handed over 2-3 years back. Please help me is it legally correct. In my view why should I pay maintenance for the period I had no stake involved. I am ready to pay from registration date of shop. The builder is demanding me the earlier maintenance charges and that too at a high rate. Currently the society is changing Rs.2/sq.ft. maintenance charge, whereas the builder is asking charges @ Rs.3/sq.ft. Please help me and reply at the earliest. Can I challenge builder legally for not paying these charges. My mom signed on the possession letter as she doesn't understand much English.

Answers (2)

Dear Client,
You can very well fight with the builder for getting justice. Send him the legal Notice and thing will work out.

If you wish, you can consult any of the empaneled advocate for necessary advice and support.

Expert Jurist LLP

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First I would require some information from you:
1. Can you send the sale deed? because it is important to read the clauses you have agreed to;
2. Also can you send the possession letter, again the clauses are important;

You can do the following:
1. Issue legal notice to the builder for wrongful charge of maintenance;
2. You can file a complaint to the society and its members;
3. You can approach the consumer court for wrongful charge of maintenance etc.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is selling parking spot in building by builder illegal in India? If yes, how can one avail the parking space from society…

Read More

I have paid a cheque of Rs10,00,000 to buy a flat. Due to certain unforeseen circumstances, I don't want to go ahead to buy the flat. How do I tak…

Read More

Does sharing of flats Supplementary agreement required registration or not ? Between builder an land owner sharing the built up area through unregiste…

Read More

9 years back, we gave our land in Kolkata to a Builder (through a Mediator, also a civil lawyer) who proposed to build 5 stored residential building o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue