×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Brother started constructing without property division by father


my father's ancestral property he dont want to seperate equally between 2 child ? & my smaller brother is constructing a bunglow on a land before disribution . so what i should do? what legal rights i have? ? give me a legally correct advice?


Answers (3)

Dear Querist, You refer the property as 'ancestral property', Please check whose name appears on the revenue records (7/12 extracts). whether only your father's name appears or all your brothers and sisters also. Also please check without your knowledge whether your father has executed any gift deed in favour of your brother.
If answer to above is NO, then you can issue a legal notice to brother to stop work and your father to ascertain your rights, if they agree then your purpose is achieved. If Not then file a suit for partition in a civil court, ascertaining your share and division of the property.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I would advise the following:

1. You can file a partition suit.
2. Your father should write a will;
3. If your younger brother is constructing illegally then you can also file a complaint to the police;

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Taking into consideration the above facts and your query therein.

There are various aspects as far as asnsitorial property is concerned.
The rights and share of the share holders depends accordingly.

Best Regards.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have taken a individual house for Lease - 2 Yrs agreement(2012 - 2014), property is in a name of XYZ for name sake only, other activities are taken …

Read More

Dear sir, We are Hindu, My daddy is 83 year old,& have his own purchased flat. we are 4brothers.We 3 of them are staying seprate with our family, …

Read More

i belong to muslim religion,my uncle(my fathers brother) is not giving our farm land,our family farm is in his hand,firtly we demanded our farm 20 yea…

Read More

 My Mother had a 900 sq yards land and we are 5 brothers.I asked them to sell the land as my financial condition is not good, they dragged it for…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue