Bought flat but No EMI Payment by builder under subvention scheme


I have flat with a builder in sector 119 Noida under subvention scheme.Under buyer builder agreement, builder shall pay the interest compoenet of EMI to the bank .Builder has refused to pay the interest component nd the entire burden of EMI is on the buyer now since more than a year. Please advise leave course of action. Rgds.


Answers (3)

Dear client,
This is totally against the said agreements between you and the builder. You need not to pay anyhow such EMI it's illegal demand of the builder. Need to see your documents to guide you and initiate proper actions. You can contact me for further discussions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

U have the option to approach the RERA authority if the project is registered under it. Otherwise u will have to file a suit before the civil court for the breach of agreement or can initiate criminal proceeding by lodging FIR against the builder for cheating as a pressure tactics or civil n criminal both proceedings together

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Send a legal notice to builder citing relevant clause of subvention and thereby ask him to start payment of interest to bank else you have option of filing complaint before District Consumer Forum against deficiency of service. And criminal action can be filing FIR under 420 IPC


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

An individual having 3 storied building wants to sale only 1st floor, keeping other two floors with his ownership and also wants to construct 3rd floo…

Read More

Hello, May i know whether i'm entitled to pay off the late payment interest even when the possession is delayed by 1 year? We did sign off an agre…

Read More

My father have brought property from a lady harizan lower cast she get that property on her name by his son.and his son get that property from a build…

Read More

In a builder floor, is it legal if the owner of the top floor has both roof rights and parking rights??? Is he eligible only for roof rights and not p…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue