Bought flat and staying in it. Now realized property under dispute.


We owners purchased flats in Ankshu Wisteria Apartment (Kodigehalli , KR Puram) From TGR Group Builder (Arvind Reddy) with all legal documents SALE DEED,EC, clear approvals like A-Khata BBMP Approved,SBI LOAN Approved. But came to know there are 3-4 cases running on the LAND (on which apartment has been built) by some 2nd Party since 2012 and now they got interim stay order to sale remaining flats.My ques is : If any chance , builder loses the case against the 2nd Party,what worst can happen to the purchasers of the flats. We already occupied the flats and staying since 9 months.

Answers (1)


252 votes

Hi sir/madam, you don't worry, if builder looses his case, you have to get back your sale consideration from the builder, you can issue a immediate legal notice to the builder for your safer side, its all depend upon terms and conditions of the registered sale deed. If you want my legal service, I will do it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles