Bought a property with father wants to transfer it through gift deed


me and my father bought a shop 12 years back in sale agreement my name is first and my father's name is 2nd. I am a married daughter of my father .due to financial crisis my father helped me that time for buying shop after that with in 2 years I returned all amount to my father what he has borrowed me now I want ownership of whole shop as I have already paid full amount to my father. he is ready to make gift deed on my name for remaining half of the shop pls tell me process of it I belongs to Hindu religion


Answers (1)

its simple procedure draft gift deed and get register in sub registrar office, if property within Maharashtra then you will also exempted from stamp duty. Only Registration charges Rs.200 and stamp duty Rs.200 you need to pay.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Regarding sale deed stamp paper for registration is generally bought in the name of purchaser i.e., one who pays the amount to buy the property and re…

Read More

I want to build hospital and education centre so for that can i buy adivasi land in Vyara which is south Gujarat? if they give gift to my organization…

Read More

My father did a gift deed of our house in my mother's name in 2004 and was registered in Katpadi Register Office. Due to father's harassment a…

Read More

I want to know if mother gift a property to daughter.Can their family members like sister Sister brother can challenge in the court And also let me kn…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue