Bought a land which was acquired by PWD no compensation was given


I am Hindu. I had borrow a plot for personal home purpose but it is aquired by district PWD for district mini pypass but he didn't give any compensation. Aquistion of plot last 1 year but still no compensation give it to me. Kindly suggest me how much compensation give to according to aquisition property acts and laws.


Answers (2)

No private land can be possessed by any authority except in accordance with law.proper acquisition proceedings have to be initiated for this purpose. U have a remedy to approach high court to seek compensation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

"Borrowed" is not clear. Was the land purchased by you with valid sale deed ? If yes then a writ can be filed in high court under relevant land acquisition rules of that respective state. But ownership of land is must.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Property was partitioned among my dad and 4 brothers Do partition suits have limitation or is it 12 years from date if knowledge, secondly if a proper…

Read More

my Buaa(father's sister) complaint against my father for property(where my family stay) when my father has constructing house because our old hous…

Read More

I sold a part of agriculture land. the person convert it in industrial, rest my part also converted in commercial..what to do?…

Read More

Religion -Hindu 1) My father expired 4 years ago without a WILL , so we need to change flat name to mother's name. Can it not be by default transf…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue