BLLRO not taking action for mutation even after courts order


I want to file mutation case.I have won the case in additional district court and ordered my deed is valid for mutation in BLLR Office.BLLRO not taking action against my mutation application.So where should I file this case ?Honourable high court or the land reforms tribunal?


Answers (1)

Since you already got a direction from Court of Law declaring your ownership and possession to be lawful, you are in a better footing and you are entitled to get your names mutated before the BLLRO. However you write a letter or petition giving details of the property and your ownership and possession thereof before the BLLRO concerned, they will put a case number in it. Then you immediately approach to LRTT (Land Reforms and Tenancy Tribunal) for expeditious disposal of that particular case in BLLRO, then the LRTT will direct the BLLRO to dispose of the case within a specified period then your mutation will be done accordingly. If the property is lying in the state of West Bengal, you shall have to go to LRTT Salt Lake, Kolkata, now total four courts are running there hence your matter may be disposed of immediately. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have two elder brothers and elder sister. my father and mother both died before my marriage and they did not write any will.We have two buildings an…

Read More

I want to make BLRO Mutation for my house. I am misguided by brokers in BLRO office. I want to know what is the procedure for getting the mutation do…

Read More

I am having property which is purchased by my Late. Grandfather from SANAD holder issued by govt..The name of sanad holder is not appearing on the pro…

Read More

Hello all: We purchased a residential land within a National Bank housing society in Dehradun about 2300 sq feets. We purchased it from a general cate…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue