Best way of transferring property by parents that cannot be challanged


WHAT IS THE BEST MODE OF TRANSFER OF PROPERTY FROM PARENTS TO SON. FOR EXAMPLE - THEY HAVE 2 SONS AND PARENTS HAVE 3 OR 4 PROPERTIES IN THEIR NAME .OUT OF THOSE PROPERTY ONE PROPERTY THEY WANT TO GIVE PERMANENTLY TO ONE SON.WHAT IS THE BEST METHOD TO TRANSFER PROPERTY IN HIS NAME WHICH CANNOT BE CHALLENGED BUY HIS BROTHER ,FAMILY RELATIVES ETC IN FUTURE.NO LEGAL MATTERS IN FUTURE .TOTAL SAFE METHOD

Answers (1)


166 votes

Transfer of property solely depends on the discretion of the owner there is nothing that can hinder the same there are many options to conclude the same eg by sale by will also by gifting it but will would be effective after the death of owner so the best option is to get property transferred through sale or gift both will require stamp duty both will be safe and secure


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My mother has residential property from her father's side. My mom are only two sisters. My mom's sister's elder son was staying since…

Read More

I live in a house with my father and my uncle. This house was once transferred to my great grandfather by his uncle. And my great grand father divided…

Read More

One family was living one father and mother and two sons there are four members and sons are married and sons was each one one child having then grand…

Read More

Recently my parents passed away. I want to transfer the property in my name. Now another person comes up to me with an affidavit stating that my mothe…

Read More