Ancestral property share - Is applicable for my married sister?


Hello, My grandfather had a partition of share from our ancestor property, My father is the only son for my grandfather and he is having 1 son (me) and 1 daughter (married in 2005). I would like to know whether my sister will be eligible to share this property as per the law.

Answers (3)


305 votes

If you belong to Hindu Religion, your sister do have equal share in the property. As per Amended Hindu Succession Act, even married daughters are having equal rights in property. Since this response field seeks 200 characters in length, I am repeating your querry in answer (to deceive system:) My grandfather had a partition of share from our ancestor property, My father is the only son for my grandfather and he is having 1 son (me) and 1 daughter (married in 2005). I would like to know whether my sister will be eligible to share this property as per the law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

103 votes

Out of his share in his ancestral property , your grandfather settled his share to your father which now devolves on him This being ancestral property, it shall be again divided into three equal shares by which your father, yourself and your sister entitled to one such share each. Therefore it implies that your sister is automatically entitled to a share as a coparcener in the ancestral property through your father's share.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
304 votes

She is eligible for a share as per Hindu Law in the ancestor property .Even though she is married she is eligible for the share in accordance with the Hindu family Law and succession act etc. Thus the girl is also eligible to get
share .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles