Ancestral Property Dispute. Can we file a case after 45 years?


sir I belong to hindu family my grandfather(has three sons and two daughters all are majorat that time) got a property from his father(has two sons) after partitioned.He borrowed some money from anyone and was unable to pay.other party filed the case 1In 1971 through court decree and auction has been done In which my uncle(elder son) paid the amount and transfered the property to his wif's name. 1 Was that legal to transfered the property family member in auction 2 IWas the right of gradfater to auction whole property as it was ancestral 3Can we file the case after 45 yr and what chance

Answers (1)


334 votes

All this depends on the degree of participation and the contents of the orders passed till date. Please contact with all the available papers.......................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles