Am I entitled to file a preemption suit


my father entered into an agreement of sale without possession of open site with a person for a throwaway price of Rs.11 lakhs and received Rs.1 lakh as advance on 01-02-2018 and set 60 days as time limit for payment of remaining amt. and registration of sale of deed. My father is staying with other woman since 24 years and not looking after my mother since then. with their support I offered to pay the same Rs.11 lakhs to my father but he is not considering. Shall I entitled to file preemption suit.


Answers (1)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

If the said property is self acquired by your father then he can sale property to any person for any amount for which you cant interfere, if the said property was acquired by your father through his ancestral then you can file the suit for partition of the said property for your share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

On my father's expiry, the house stands in the name of my mother. If one of the siblings occupies the same alone and does business activity withou…

Read More

i want noc from the society for loan but society is not give without any reason…

Read More

Sir, I have no pathway from bus stop to home about 800 mtr away, in between all side neighbour land exists, where my land and home exists, only pedest…

Read More

I have inherited properties from my maternal grand parents whose only child was my mother. After death of my mother my father did second marriage from…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue