Allotment of flats to each tenant under new development by developer


Two tenants are staying in one large space flat and building is in the stage of redevelopment. Can Developer gives one flat to each tenant under new development. If not how the matter can be resolved between two tenants. Both insisting to have flat of their own in new development.

Answers (2)


104 votes

Dear Client,
It depends upon the Development agreement signed between the society and Developer. If Developer is ready to absorb both of them then not a issue.

This is a complex issue, it would be advised to take proper consultation from any of the empaneled advocates of LawRato for correct and precise advice.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

209 votes

it is very necessary to see the rent receipt.
whether there are two separate rent receipts for two tenants or only one receipt and the other person is relative of the tenant.so after seeing the rent receipt and documents available with you it is possible to give exact remedy to u

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles