Action against fake OS number on property


Person has put OS number on our schedule property, when I gone through it.. It was fake OS number. What action I can take against him

Answers (1)


315 votes

Person has put OS number on our schedule property, when I gone through it.. It was fake OS number. What action I can take against him?

better you take the OS Number and check in the Online E Court web site and confirm the the Party name and existence of case. If the case number is false, then you can take legal action against the person who had put the board. But you need to show how you are related to the said land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hey! I have got a query, can my father get share in the property sold by my grandfather(step-granfather). My grandfather has given from thereon share …

Read More

my father had purchased a land when he was 24 years by his own...and now my father elder brother son has raised an issue to give partition in this lan…

Read More

My late father have given 2 shop rooms on rent to 2 dif ferent person since 17 yrs but for the last 3 yrs they r neither paying any rent nor they r ru…

Read More

Greeting, My mother and Father were holding a flat as a joint owners in Mumbai. My Mother was the First owner and my father was the second Owner. My p…

Read More