LawRato

Who will get the property of a widow who died without a child


25-Apr-2023 (In Muslim Law Law)
A muslim childless widow died leaving behind residential property (flat) which is in her own name. She has a mother-in-law, 2 real brothers, 2 brothers-in-law and a daughter-like lady who was never adopted. How the court will determine in succession certificate.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
742 votes
A muslim childless widow died leaving behind residential property (flat) which is in her own name. She has a mother-in-law, 2 real brothers, 2 brothers-in-law and a daughter-like lady who was never adopted. How the court will determine in succession certificate.


According Muslims law relationship tree of class b success

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."