What is the validity of a divorce given by qaazi


Is qaazi given divorce cirtificate is accepted in registar office ? I want to marry a muslim girl who got divorced from her previous relationship through qaazi. Does the qaazi given divorce cirtificate is accepted in registar office or not.


Answers (1)

The Bombay High Court said a talaqnama issued by a qazi was a valid document nullifying a marriage and in that case a court decree is not required and that she can marry under the Special Marriage Act without changing her religion. but in the latest judgement from The bench of The Madras High Court on Jan 11, 2017, which referred to Section 4 of The Kazis Act, 1880, held that the office of the kazi does not confer on the person any judicial or administrative power.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, my husband has filled a case against me under shariat act section 28 even though I was lawful to him n his family. He started beating me within mo…

Read More

My ryt on my fil' self acquired property. I hv a son who is a minor…

Read More

I am muslim women .my mother and father is died.my parent had only 2 children me and one brother.then what is the share in property.there is no will m…

Read More

I have been for 10 years now and am governed by Muslim laws. I want to know the procedure for divorce. How can i divorce my husband?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue