×

quesWhat is the proprietary position of female in Shia Muslim law?

What is the proprietary position of female under Shia Muslim law?

  • ans"Under Shia law, a daughter in the absence of a son inherits as a sharer. If there is only one daughter or only one descendant of such daughter, she will take 1⁄2 of the property and if there are two or more than two descendants they take 2/3 of the property. With the son a daughter inherits as a residuary and takes a share that is equal to half of his share. As the rights of agnates are not recognised, the daughter gets a higher share under the Shia law.
     If the deceased left behind a mother, daughter and a brother under the Shia scheme, the mother gets one-fourth and the daughter three-fourths of the estate."
     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir iam razia begum i am muslim I have send a mail yesterday My father…
Divorced wife,daughter and bahut who is widow lives in my husband's property. I m second…
I have been suffering lots of tortures and harrasement at my husband house. I came…

My husband is fighting with me and wants me to stay in village. But i…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Syed Zakawat Ali

  Mansarovar
 Experience: 26 years


Advocate Mazher Ali Khan

  Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly