×

quesSharing of father's self-acquired property according to muslim law

My father self-acquired plot measuring 4129 sq. ft. and built a small house in 1978. My father expired in April 2006 leaving behind my Mother, Myself a Son and two married daughters. One daughter was married in 1981 got separated in 1983 and was living with me and my mother till 2014. However, she opted to stay with my other sister who was married in 1983. My Mother expired in Dec. 2015. Now, the question is how to share the property what are my rights and I have one daughter and two sons, so what is the right of my Sons. How to share the property. I am a Muslim.

  • anshi, as per the muslim law son will get 2 share and each daughter they get one share let me explain you in this way:-
    your father have 4129 sqft house in that u will get, 2752 sqft and other daughters they will get 1376 sqft each, .

    Advocate Shabuddin B S

      HSR Layout, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, Thank you so much to advice me dhruv sir, as you say i should…

Kindly let me know is there any way we can claim our deceased father agricultural…
My Father has two more sisters.My grandparents have passed away without legally distributing their property…
We are muslims.My father in law had a son and six daughters.I am the son…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Syed Zakawat Ali

  Mansarovar
 Experience: 26 years


Advocate Mazher Ali Khan

  Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly