Rights of son in father's property under Muslim Law


Hello sir/madam I m a Muslim by religion and from Bangalore do I have any rights on my father's or mother's property which they have earned but not from their ancestors as they both are still alive if I do have then what are they please I request to explain it briefly Thanking you 


Answers (1)

IN MOHAMMEDAN LAW you don't have any right over the property of your parents during their lifetime, whether it is self acquired or ancestral. your parents will be having absolute authority over the same during their lifetime. you have no right to claim any share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My uncle made sales deed of agri land from grandfather. Is it permitted according to muslim property law. Now after death of grandfather, uncle claim …

Read More

I want to give divorce to my wife , how can I give her talaq on paper without involving court.…

Read More

I am a sunni muslim. i have inherited a property from my parents after their death. We are 5 sisters who are share holders. my question is can i make …

Read More

I want to gift my wife and son my property. What will be the documents required and fess required? We are separated orally and stay single. Just want …

Read More