LawRato

Muslim divource procedure am working in saudi arabi and he is in india


In Muslim Law Law
Im working in saudi arabia my husband has resigned and back to mumbai im married since 21 years have two sons age 19 &14 my husband is dating secerals girla since marriage he has married one after me one before me finally staying for 12 yrs in ksa hes back dating left me alone to work dosent take care of my kids financially emotionally no studies nothg i was recently diagnosed wit diabetes n tb pls now finally i want to know the procedure for divource as i hav already wasted 21 years now cant bear anymore he dosent want to divource me by giving papers hes told me verbally ample number of times

Answers (1)


192 votes
The modes of Divorce under Mulsim Law / Islamic law in India are:

A husband may divorce his wife by repudiating the marriage without giving any reason. Pronouncement of such words which signify his intention to disown the wife is sufficient. Generally this is done by talaaq.

But he may also divorce by Ila, and Zihar which differ from talaaq only in form, not in substance. A wife cannot divorce her husband of her own accord. She can divorce the husband only when the husband has delegated such a right to her or under an agreement.

Under an agreement the wife may divorce her husband either by Khula or Mubarat. Before 1939, a Muslim wife had no right to seek divorce except on the ground of false charges of adultery, insanity or impotency of the husband. But the Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act 1939 lays down several other grounds on the basis of which a Muslim wife may get her divorce decree passed by the order of the court.

There are two categories of divorce under the Muslim law:
1) Extra judicial divorce
2) Judicial divorce

The category of extra judicial divorce can be further subdivided into three types, namely,

- By husband- talaaq, ila, and zihar
- By wife- talaaq-i-tafweez, lian
- By mutual agreement- khula and mubarat

The second category is the right of the wife to give divorce under the Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act 1939.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
16 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users


No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles