In Muslim law do I have a right of share in my father's property.


My father had a flat in which he had kept my mother as a second joint holder. He died 20 years ago without any will. I have only 1 brother and no sisters. Now my mother is the sole holder in the society flat share certificate. Now my mother is not on good terms with me and I doubt she will gift away the flat fully to my brother. Can she do that. As per Muslim law do I have a right for share in my father's property.

Answers (1)


292 votes

Although your mother holds the society share certificate, as per Muslim Law she isnt absolute and full owner of the property. You and your brother together are entitled to 2/3rds share of the property. Also a gift of more than 1/3rd of the property cannot be made by the title holder as per muslim law. Hence your mother cannot in anyway disentitle you from your share of the property. She is on equal footing as you. Subject to further details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles