Husband live separate & doing second marriage with wife's consent


I'm a single girl who wants to marry a guy who is married. He does not have husband wife relationship with his wife and wants to divorce but she isn't ready to divorce but she is ok to stay separate and let this guy marry me.she says they both werent happy and she is happy if i marry him. They have a 8 year old daughter and the wife wants to keep the daughter and told us to only take care of the education. but I do not want her to create any issues in the future.We both are Sunni Muslims. What do I do???

Answers (1)


71 votes

If the first wife is agreeable for mutual divorce it is ok But in your case it appears to be not possible
This is too much of a confidential family matter Better contact your lawyer at your place and take his or her opinion advise


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles