How to give divorce to wife under muslim law


I want to give divorce to my wife , how can I give her talaq on paper without involving court.


Answers (2)

Well I am not aware about the situation under which you wish to give talaq to your wife but i still recommend you to try to resolve your issues and move on. As far as Talaq under Islamic Law is concerned just say Talaq(Not During the Menses of Your Wife) or write a Talaqnama wherein you can mention only a single Talaq then your wife will observe Iddat and if there is no resolution of issues during iddat then talaq takes place after completion of Iddat i.e.4 m 10 days. One of the best part is after Talaq by this method you can remarry your wife is u wish to without halala with new mehr


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can give talaq by way of talaq Ahsan or by way of Talaq Hasan without the involvement of court. In Ahsan Talaq there is a single declaration during the period of purity followed by no revocation by husband for three successive period of purity. Tuhr is the period of wife’s purity i.e. a period between two menstruations.
Or by way talaq Hasan in which The words of Talaq are to be pronounced three times in the successive periods after menstrual cycles. You have to make a single declaration of Talaq and then await for another menstrual cycle to pronounce another declaration. The first and second pronouncements may be revoked by the husband.
And further you can go to Emarate. Shariya or Darul kaza for the annulment of marriage.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Neelkanth Hingraj Goswami
Dhobi Ali, Thane
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, My marriage is inter religion (my wife accepted Islam) and we were married since 2006. We got legal marriage certificate and the same is registere…

Read More

my brother gives her wife divorce in islamic method...beacuse she has many relation with another guy.tso she drink a poison..after we took her in hosp…

Read More

Can two Muslim couples marry under special marriages act?…

Read More

I am Indian Muslim I want to marry second ? my question is that legal for second marriage in India ? My Fiancee is from Tunisia we r planning to marry…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue