Divorce through khwaji


Sir/mam I want to file divorce against my spouse since I married through Muslim law can I give talaq through khwaji ? And if send it through him since khwaji is appointed by govt doesn't it become any hurdle for me I want to give divorce on grounds of cruelty by in laws and their daughter

Answers (1)


54 votes

It is unclear from your question whether you are the husband or the wife. Assuming, you are asking for the procedure the wife can adopt; Yes you have a right to ask for Khula by a Qazi. But the Khula to result into annullment of marriage would require the consent of your husband. In case he is not consenting and willing to divorce you, you have every right to move under the penal laws against your husband before a criminal court for cruelty etc.
In case you are the husband, you can send the notice for divorce through a Qazi and follow the Islamic procedure for divorce. It would be a valid divorce and sustainable in the eyes of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles