Clarification regarding meher to be given by husband in talaq


This is matrimonial I want to know when exactly the husband legally as per Mohammedan law meher is to be paid is it to be paid at pronouncing talaq first, second or third time

Answers (1)


185 votes

Triple Talaq is declared illegal by Apex Court In view of the law laid down by Apex Court the question of uttering Talaq does not arise
If it for the academic purpose and according to Muslim Law , the marriage which is a contract between the two comes to an end on its complete termination It is the triple talaq means uttering three times the word talaq by the husband
The Nikhah gets terminated on completion of the utterance of third talaq Only afterwards the Mahr is payable not earlier


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles