What is the meaning of Exp.Evi in a motor accident case


What is the meaning for this :Exp.Evi. As per order in I.A. /18 dt 19-01-2018 exparte order passed against R1 on 2701-2017 set a side today. Cr of R1 filed Enquiry by Next Purpose:EX-PARTE EVIDENCE


Answers (1)

Ex-parte evidence is the stage where all the Respondents who are parties to the proceedings does not come forward to contest the case and has no proper representation to defend them selves, the Petitioner is given a right to just prove his claim before the court and the non-contesting respondents will be liable to pay the compensation decided by the Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir, Mere father ki bus accident se on the spot death ho gai thi. Isme 2 case file hue hai. Mact case and criminal case Kya hum criminal case pehle so…

Read More

If i am not satisfied with my lawyer how do i change him…

Read More

I have insurance of my car which is only covered by third party. It was involved in direct accident. How do I claim insurance now?…

Read More

Client is a temporary bank employee and met with car accident while performing d job.his bike got damaged completely and he also injured very badly.it…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue